| Position | Callsign | Combined at | Voice Channel |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZNY STMC | NY_TM_CTR | Primary | ZNY_TU |
| ZNY Enroute Coordinator | NY_EC_CTR | NY_TM_CTR (STMC) | ZNY_EC |
| ZNY Arrival Coordinator | NY_AC_CTR | NY_EC_CTR | ZNY_AC (ZNY_A1 when ABE_DEL is active) |
| ZNY Departure Coordinator | NY_DC_CTR | NY_EC_CTR | ZNY_DC (ZNY_D1 when UNV_TWR is active) |
| ZNY Weather Coordinator | NY_WX_CTR | NY_TM_CTR (STMC) | ZNY_WX |
| ZNY Military/Security Coordinator | NY_MS_CTR | NY_TM_CTR (STMC) | ZNY_MS |
| ZNY Departure Director | NY_DD_CTR | NY_DC_CTR | ZNY_DD (ZNY_DR when UNV_GND is active) |
| ZNY Departure Complex (57) | NY_57_CTR | Primary PIT > NY_DC_CTR | ZNY_57 |
| ZNY Departure Complex (59) | NY_59_CTR | Position 57 | ZNY_59 |
| ZNY Departure Complex (60) | NY_60_CTR | Secondary PIT > Position 57 | ZNY_60 |
| ZNY Departure Complex (62) | NY_62_CTR | Position 60 | ZNY_62 |
| ZNY Departure Complex (64) | NY_64_CTR | Position 57 | ZNY_64 |
(TMU SOP) |
|||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
| 123 [SHOUT] | | 123 [SHOUT] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LaGuardia Flight Data | | LaGuardia Sequencer | ||
| | | LGA_SEQ | ||
| | | L-TSEQ | ||
| | | 128 [SHOUT] | ||
|- | |||
| LaGuardia Tower Supervisor | |||
| LGA_TS | |||
| L-T-T/S | |||
| 129 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Westchester Coordinator | |||
| HPN_COR | |||
| H-T-F/D | |||
| 140 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Westchester Flight Data | |||
| HPN_FD | |||
| H-T-F/D | |||
| 141 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| DXR/POU Line | |||
| | |||
| DXR-684 | |||
| 684 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Kennedy Tower Supervisor | |||
| JFK-TS | |||
| C-CRT | |||
| 220 [OVR] | |||
|- | |||
| Kennedy Coordinator | |||
| JFK-COR | |||
| J-T-COR | |||
| 213 [OVR] | |||
|- | |||
| Kennedy Tower Supervisor '''Primary''' | |||
| '''JFK-TS''' | |||
| '''C-CRT''' | |||
| 220 [OVR] | |||
|- | |||
| Kennedy Flight Data | |||
| JFK-FD | |||
| J-T-F/D | |||
| 223 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Kennedy Tower Supervisor ''Secondary'' | |||
| ''JFK-T2'' | |||
| ''J-T-TS'' | |||
| 223 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Farmingdale Shout Line | |||
| | |||
| FRG-235 | |||
| 235 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Islip Coordinator | |||
| ISP-COR | |||
| I-T-COR | |||
| 879 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Islip Flight Data | |||
| ISP-FD | |||
| I-T-F/D | |||
| 877 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Islip Tower Supervisor | |||
| ISP-TS | |||
| LIT-T/S | |||
| 878 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Suffolk Shout Line | |||
| | |||
| FOK-860 | |||
| 860 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| BDR/DXR/HVN/OXC/B-FSS Shout Line | |||
| | |||
| BDR-766 | |||
| 766 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| BDR/HVN/OXC Tower Common Line | |||
| | |||
| HVN-821 | |||
| 821 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| East Hampton Shout Line | |||
| | |||
| 378 | |||
| 378 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Newark Coordinator '''Primary''' | |||
| '''EWR_COR''' | |||
| '''E-T-COR''' | |||
| 424 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Newark Coordinator ''Secondary'' | |||
| ''EWR_CO2'' | |||
| ''E-T-CO2'' | |||
| 423 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Newark Flight Data | |||
| EWR_FD | |||
| E-T-FD | |||
| 425 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Newark Tower Supervisor '''Primary''' | |||
| '''EWR_TS''' | |||
| '''E-T-T/S''' | |||
| 427 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Newark Tower Supervisor ''Secondary'' | |||
| ''EWR_T2'' | |||
| ''E-T-TS2'' | |||
| 427 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Teterboro Local/Coordinator | |||
| TEB_COR | |||
| TEB-801 | |||
| 801 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| Teterboro Flight Data | |||
| TEB_FD | |||
| TEB-638 | |||
| 638 [SHOUT] | |||
|- | |||
| CDW/MMU Tower Common Line | |||
| | |||
| CDR-048 | |||
| 048 [SHOUT] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:25, 18 November 2024
Rev. 6 — Revised: 2024-11-18
Area at a glance
Purpose
This order prescribes the procedures to be utilized by personnel providing traffic flow management services at ZNY and N90.
Distribution
This order is distributed to all ZNY and vATCSCC personnel.
Cancellation
ZNY Order 7210.23C, Traffic Flow Management Standard Operating Procedures, dated October 26, 2017, and all unincorporated changes to it are canceled.
Procedureal Deviations
Exceptional or unusual requirements may dictate procedural deviations or supplementary procedures to this order. A situation may arise that is not adequately covered herein; in such an event use good judgment to adequately resolve the problem.
Operations
This document describes how traffic management can be implemented for ZNY when sufficient staffing exists to support TMU functions. This document includes highly detailed information as to who is responsible for what, how TMIs are implemented, and how ZNY is able to manage traffic management constraints. It does not serve as operational documentation, but instead gives insight into the numerous things TMU personnel should be aware of when running ZNY operations from a traffic management perspective.
Operational Positions
| Position | Callsign | Combined at | Voice Channel |
|---|---|---|---|
| N90 STMC | NY_TMU_APP | NY_TMU_CTR | ZNY_N9 |
| N90 Arrival Coordinator | NY_ARR_APP | NY_TMU_APP | ZNY_NA |
| N90 Depature Coordinator | NY_TMU_DEP | NY_TMU_APP | ZNY_ND |
| N90 NAS Coordinator | NY_NAS_APP | NY_TMU_APP | ZNY_NN |
| N90 TBFM Coordinator | NY_TBM_APP | NY_ARR_APP | ZNY_TB |
| Position | Callsign | Line Name | IA Code [Type] |
|---|---|---|---|
| LaGuardia Coordinator | LGA_COR | L-T-COR | 122 [OVR] |
| LaGuardia Flight Data | LGA_FD | L-T-F/D | 123 [SHOUT] |
| LaGuardia Sequencer | LGA_SEQ | L-TSEQ | 128 [SHOUT] |
| LaGuardia Tower Supervisor | LGA_TS | L-T-T/S | 129 [SHOUT] |
| Westchester Coordinator | HPN_COR | H-T-F/D | 140 [SHOUT] |
| Westchester Flight Data | HPN_FD | H-T-F/D | 141 [SHOUT] |
| DXR/POU Line | DXR-684 | 684 [SHOUT] | |
| Kennedy Tower Supervisor | JFK-TS | C-CRT | 220 [OVR] |
| Kennedy Coordinator | JFK-COR | J-T-COR | 213 [OVR] |
| Kennedy Tower Supervisor Primary | JFK-TS | C-CRT | 220 [OVR] |
| Kennedy Flight Data | JFK-FD | J-T-F/D | 223 [SHOUT] |
| Kennedy Tower Supervisor Secondary | JFK-T2 | J-T-TS | 223 [SHOUT] |
| Farmingdale Shout Line | FRG-235 | 235 [SHOUT] | |
| Islip Coordinator | ISP-COR | I-T-COR | 879 [SHOUT] |
| Islip Flight Data | ISP-FD | I-T-F/D | 877 [SHOUT] |
| Islip Tower Supervisor | ISP-TS | LIT-T/S | 878 [SHOUT] |
| Suffolk Shout Line | FOK-860 | 860 [SHOUT] | |
| BDR/DXR/HVN/OXC/B-FSS Shout Line | BDR-766 | 766 [SHOUT] | |
| BDR/HVN/OXC Tower Common Line | HVN-821 | 821 [SHOUT] | |
| East Hampton Shout Line | 378 | 378 [SHOUT] | |
| Newark Coordinator Primary | EWR_COR | E-T-COR | 424 [SHOUT] |
| Newark Coordinator Secondary | EWR_CO2 | E-T-CO2 | 423 [SHOUT] |
| Newark Flight Data | EWR_FD | E-T-FD | 425 [SHOUT] |
| Newark Tower Supervisor Primary | EWR_TS | E-T-T/S | 427 [SHOUT] |
| Newark Tower Supervisor Secondary | EWR_T2 | E-T-TS2 | 427 [SHOUT] |
| Teterboro Local/Coordinator | TEB_COR | TEB-801 | 801 [SHOUT] |
| Teterboro Flight Data | TEB_FD | TEB-638 | 638 [SHOUT] |
| CDW/MMU Tower Common Line | CDR-048 | 048 [SHOUT] |
ATCT
Clearance Delivery
| Exit Gate | Exit | Scratchpad | Radial(4s) | Radial(22s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West | SBJ | SBJ | ||
| BIGGY | BIG | SBJ237 | ||
| LANNA | LAN | PTW 059 | SBJ 274 | |
| PARKE | PAR | BWZ 250 | SBJ302 | |
| ZIMMZ | ZIM | RNAV only | ||
| ELIOT | ELI | SAX 252 | ETX | |
| NEWEL | NWL | SAX 264 | ||
| North | SAX | SAX | ||
| COATE | COA | SAX 311 | ||
| NEION | NEI | LGA 322 | ||
| HAAYS | HAY | HUO 145 | ||
| GAYEL | GAY | DPK 320 | ||
| BREZY | BRE | IGN 217 | ||
| East | GREKI | GRE | CMK 057 | |
| MERIT | MER | LGA 055 | ||
| BAYYS | BAY | BDR 054 | ||
| BDR | BDR | |||
| South | DIXIE | DIX | COL 192 | |
| WHITE | WHI | COL 204 |
Notes
- While it is recommended that aircraft be rerouted to comply with turbojet and props only departure gates, it is not required.
- ZIMMZ is for use by RNAV equipped turbojet aircraft only.
- For aircraft using DIXIE or WHITE as their exit, change the route to read as ELVAE COL DIXIE or ELVAE COL WHITE, respectively. The scratchpad entry will still be selected based on the exit, using the table on the right.
- BREZY is only a valid exit if either followed by V39 CMK GREKI/MERIT/BAYYS/BDR or when the destination is within the LaGuardia sector of N90 (i.e. LGA, HPN or DXR).
- RNAV equipped aircraft are aircraft with the equipment suffix /Z, /L, /Y, /I ,/V, /S OR /G.
| Position | Frequency | Code |
|---|---|---|
| EWR_DEP | 119.200 | 4N |
| EWR_G_APP | 127.600 | 4U |
| EWR_N_APP | 120.150 | 4A |
| EWR_APP | 128.550 | 4P |
| NY_CTR | 125.325 | N56 |
| Airway | Join |
|---|---|
| V3 | BIGGY V3 |
| V6 | SBJ V6 |
| V16 | ELVAE COL DIXIE V16 |
| V30 | LANNA V30 |
| V188 | BAYYS SEALL V188 |
| V252 | HAAYS HUO V252 |
| J6 | PARKE J6 |
| J48 | LANNA J48 |
| J60 | NEWEL J60 |
| J64 | NEWEL J60 DANNR RAV J64 |
| J95 | GAYEL J95 |
| J132 | NEION J223 CORDS J132 |
| J223 | NEION J223 |
| Q22 | BAYYS Q22 |
| Q42 | ZIMMZ Q42 |
| Q75 | North: GREKI Q75 South: BIGGY Q75 |
| Q409 | ELVAE COL WHITE Q409 |
| Q436 | COATE Q436 |
| Q480 | North:GREKI BAF Q480 South:ZIMMZ Q42 SPOTZ Q480 |
| Q812 | GAYEL Q812 |
| Q818 | GAYEL Q818 |
| Y481 | ELVAE COL DIXIE Y481 |
| Y482 | ELVAE COL DIXIE Y482 |
| Filed Exit | Amendment |
|---|---|
| ARD | BIGGY |
| BAYYS | BREZY V39 CMK BAYYS |
| BDR | BREZY V39 CMK BDR |
| BOS | MERIT HFD PUT BOS |
| CFB | GAYEL J95 CFB |
| CYN | ELVAE COL WHITE T224 CYN |
| DIXIE | ELVAE COL DIXIE |
| EMI | LANNA J48 EMI |
| ENE | BREZY V39 CMK GREKI JUDDS MRTIN ENE |
| ETX | LANNA V30 ETX |
| GREKI | BREZY V39 CMK GREKI |
| HFD | BREZY V39 CMK MERIT HFD |
| HNK | GAYEL Q812 HNK |
| HUO | HAAYS HUO |
| JUDDS | BREZY V39 CMK GREKI JUDDS |
| KINGG | ELVAE COL DIXIE Y481 KINGG |
| LRP | PARKE J6 LRP |
| MARTN | BREZY V39 CMK GREKI JUDDS MARTN |
| MERIT | BREZY V39 CMK MERIT |
| MXE | BIGGY Q75 MXE |
| OWENZ | ELVAE COL DIXIE Y481 OWENZ |
| PSB | NEWEL J60 PSB |
| PTW | LANNA J48 PTW |
| PUT | BREZY V39 CMK MERIT HFD PUT |
| RAV | NEWEL J60 DANNR RAV |
| SQUAD | ELVAE COL DIXIE Y482 SQUAD |
| WHITE | ELVAE COL WHITE |
Routing to certain airports in ZNY, ZDC and ZBW ARTCCs is pre-coordinated through letters of agreement (LOA). These routes have been added to the Preferred Route Database. Therefore, PRD must be referenced for all departures.
Initial Altitude
| Runway(s) | Altitude |
|---|---|
| 1, 6, 19 | 2000' |
| 24 | 1500' |
- If an aircraft will not be using a departure procedure, then issue initial altitudes as per the table on the right.
- If LGA is using ILS 13, then initial altitude must be 1,700'.
TEB#
This is the default departure procedure to be used by aircraft departing Teterboro (pronounced Teterboro (Version #), such as Teterboro Four). It should always be assigned, unless the pilot indicates not possessing charts, in which case no departure procedure should be assigned and the pilot should be cleared to their destination via radar vectors to a proper TEB exit.
This departure procedure has a published altitude restrictions for runway 24. Use the the following as a guide:
- For aircraft departing Runway 24 when LGA is NOT landing ILS 13: Climb via SID
- For all other runway configurations: Maintain 2000
RUUDY#
This is an RNAV Departure valid only for Runway 24.
Because this departure procedure has published altitude restrictions, the phrase "climb via SID" must be included in the IFR clearance, as explained in FAA Order JO 7110.65 para 4-5-7.Teterboro is located inside Class Delta Airspace but it is in close proximity to New York Class Bravo Airspace. All VFR traffic must establish two-way radio communications. See the VFR Operations document for detailed explanation of applicable VFR procedures.
Ground
- Departure Sequencing
| Exit Gate | Exits |
|---|---|
| North | COATE, NEION, HAAYS, GAYEL, SAX |
| East | GREKI, MERIT, BAYYS, BDR |
| West | NEWEL, ELIOT, ZIMMZ, PARKE, LANNA, BIGGY, SBJ |
| South | WHITE, DIXIE |
- Aircraft should be sequenced to depart in the following order:
- By alternating gate group.
- If not the above, then by alternating exit.
- If not the above, then by aircraft type largest to smallest.
- Coordinate with Local Control at the beginning of a shift if departures will “monitor” or “contact.” Also ensure to coordinate how Local Control would like departure sequence forwarded.
- Before switching departing aircraft to Local Control frequency, ensure the aircraft is aware of his or her number for takeoff. This is important for engine start and warm up times.
- Taxi Routes
- As the taxiway system is simple, there are no pre-defined routings.
- When the above is not available, hold departures on the ramp until the inbound aircraft is clear of the outbound aircraft. You may use conditional taxi instructions to accomplish this.
Tower
Tower Procedures
- Releases
- Releases from Philadelphia is requested per aircraft unless N90 permits blanket releases.
- In order to depart Teterboro under an IFR flight plan, TRACON must issue a release for departure. Departure restrictions such as release times and clearance void times are necessary to separate departures from other traffic in the airspace or to regulate the departure flow. Through land line communications, tower will obtain a release from TRACON for a specific flight after which tower can then issue departure instructions and takeoff clearance
- Separation
The standard departure separation technique to be used is anticipated radar separation. Only use timed separation if the pilot requests it.
- Radar
Runway Selection
If TEB is staffed but the configuration at EWR is not known, use the following table.
| Wind Speed (kts) | Direction (°M) | Depart | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | Any | If EWR is on a northeast flow then use Runway 6 otherwise use Runway 24 | |
| 5+ | 331-100 | 1 | 6 |
| 101-219 | 19 | 19 | |
| 220-280 | 24 | 19 | |
| 281-330 | 24 | 24 |
- If Newark lands south, then TEB must be in the following configuration regardless of the winds: land runway 19, depart runway 24.
- If Newark lands north, then TEB must be in the following configuration regardless of the winds: land runway 6, depart runway 1.
- Regardless of the wind speed or direction, when the ceiling is less than 500' or the visibility is less than 1.25 SM and not landing runway 6, then you must switch to runway 6.
- This visibility is calculated using category C aircraft which have a final approach speed of between 121 and 140 knots.
| Runway | Heading |
|---|---|
| 1 | 040 then 280 at 2.3 DME |
| 6 | 040 then 280 at 2.3 DME |
| 19 | runway heading then 280 at 900' |
| 24 | runway heading then 280 at 1,500' |
| Runway | Heading | Altitude |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 330 | 2,000’ |
| 6 | 330 | 2,000’ |
| 19 | 290 | 1,500’ |
| 24 | 280 | 1,500’ |
Airspace
- Class Delta
- Teterboro owns 2,500’ and below in the very northern section of the airspace. The tower owns 1,400’ and below in the very eastern section of the airspace west of the GW bridge. The tower owns 1,700’ and below in the rest of the airspace since the floor of the class BRAVO is 1,800’.
- All VFR aircraft must be radar identified and issued a discreet squawk code while operating within the tower's airspace.
- Departures
All departures whose destination is known to be LGA, EWR, LDJ, MMU or CDW should remain on the ground until an approval has been received from the respective Tower that they are able to accept the aircraft into their airspace.
- VFR reporting points
Pilots will often report a geographical location or checkpoint to verify and announce their location and position in relation to the field. Most VFR checkpoints are depicted on sectional aeronautical and terminal area charts.
- Teterboro (TEB) VFR Departures
- Skyline Route: APREQ (approval request) is necessary from EWR Tower for VFR departures requesting Class Bravo entry into EWR Airspace. EWR may approve the APREQ and thus CBA entry up to 1,500’.
- Exclusion Zone (SFRA): Send aircraft entering the exclusion zone direct the George Washington Bridge.
- Pattern Work
Direction of traffic patterns at Teterboro is determined based on the table, unless the pilot specifically requests something different or traffic warrants the use of right hand patterns.
| Runway | Direction |
|---|---|
| 1 | Right |
| 6 | Right |
| 19 | Left |
| 24 | Left |
TRACON
TRACON services for Teterboro are provided by EWR sector of N90 TRACON.
Appendix
Changelog
| Change | Date Published | Description |
|---|---|---|
| CHG1 | 18 Oct 2005 | Initial release. |
| CHG2 | 27 Dec 2005 | Added suggested vectors to final, brought frequencies up to date with POF, added "bookmarks". |
| CHG3 | 20 Oct 2006 | Added departure/arrival flow diagrams and other changes. |
| CHG4 | 23 Mar 2007 | New airspace, new departure/arrival flow diagrams, added video map, expanded instrument approach procedures, removed unneeded positions. |
| CHG5 | 20 Jul 2007 | Updated flow diagrams touch-up and typo fixes. |
| CHG6 | 31 Jul 2008 | Updated to PHL8, touched up flow diagrams, position ID fix/changes for TRACON. |
| CHG7 | 14 Mar 2014 | MAJOR REVISION. Total SOP overhaul with many procedural changes. Updated to Wiki format. |
| CHG8 | 25 May 2014 | Update the pattern work table. Clarified the assignment of departure frequencies with both ND and SD are online. |
| CHG9 | 04 Sep 2014 | Distances of parallel runways were added. |
| CHG10 | 02 Nov 2014 | Airspace delegation chart was updated. A new video map was added showing the STARs that transition through/above PHL airspace. New procedure regarding prearranged coordinated for runway crossing was added in Ground section. Stylistic changes. |
| CHG11 | 04 May 2015 | East and West Tower positions were explained. Precoordinated runway crossing was expanded to include runway 26 as well. |
| CHG12 | 16 Jan 2016 | Departure headings for 17/35 were amended. Wake turbulence separation recategorization. |
| CHG13 | 26 Jan 2019 | Runway Distances for 27L/9R were Amended. |
| CHG14 | 21 Jul 2019 | Amended the IFR departure headings. Fixed some broken links. |
| CHG15 | 22 May 2020 | Amended the IFR Squawk Code Range. |
| CHG16 | 20 June 2020 | Removed PNE as a valid exit (VOR decommissioned). Updated "Common Amendments" section. |
| CHG17 | 10 Mar 2021 | Minor phraseology. Updated positions. Added colloquialisms. Clarified LAHSO/LUAW. Updated "Common Amendments" section. |
| CHG18 | 09 Jun 2021 | Minor formatting changes. |
| CHG19 | 19 Mar 2023 | Updated VFR procedures. |
| CHG20 | 27 Apr 2023 | NEC ACR changes to Common Amendments |
| CHG21 | 27 Oct 2024 | Converted to new Wiki format |
